Accident Summary Nr: 14504765 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALL FROM ELEVATED PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 14504765 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10664335602/19/199142250Montgomery Wards & Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:00 PM ON FEBRUARY 16, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RETURNING A SOFA TO STOCK IN WAREHOUSE A6/7, FOURTH LEVEL. AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 PM, A SEARCH OF THE WAREHOUSE WAS STARTED BECAUSE EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FAILED TO ARRIVE AT HOME. THE LIFT TRUCK WAS FOUND IN AN ELEVATED POSITION WITH THE SOFA PARTIALLY RETURNED TO THE STORAGE RACK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON THE GROUND IN FRONT OF THE PLATFORM, HAVING SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES FROM AN 11 FOOT 6 INCH FALL FROM THE ELEVATED PLATFORM.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106643356 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported