Accident Summary Nr: 14504708 - Employee killed in warehouse fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106643612 | 01/08/1991 | 9641 | 0 | Us Dept Of Agriculture - Fsis |
Abstract: Employee #1, a relief inspector for USDA-FSIS, who had been at his present position since October 11, 1987, was in an office located above a conference room at the east end of a turkey warehouse. He was reading a newspaper, according to a coworker who left the office to go to the break room. Shortly after the coworker left the office, a fire was discovered in the warehouse. Approximately 1 1/2 hours later, Employee #1 was found dead in the conference room below the burnt-out office. The coroner listed his cause of death as smoke inhalation with third- and fourth-degree burns over his entire body. Toxic fumes from plastic wrap stored in the warehouse may have contributed to Employee #1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106643612 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |