Accident Summary Nr: 14504575 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TABLE LAMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115976961 | 02/01/1993 | 7699 | 0 | A-1 Sewer & Septic Service |
Abstract: A PLUMBER WAS WORKING IN THE BASEMENT OF A RESIDENCE, UNCLOGGING A MAIN SEWER LINE DRAIN. HE WAS USING A SPARTAN CABLE MACHINE TO SNAKE OUT THE LINE. HE UNCLOGGED THE SEWER LINE, UNPLUGGED THE MACHINE, AND PLUGGED IN A TABLE LAMP TO CHECK THE SEWER LINE TRAP. THE LAMP DID NOT HAVE A POLARIZED PLUG. THE PLUMBER, WHO WAS WEARING TENNIS SHOES, WAS STANDING IN 2 TO 3 INCHES OF WATER ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. TWO OR THREE MINUTES LATER, THE EMPLOYEE FELL BACKWARDS, GRABBING HIS CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. FINDING ELECTRICAL BURNS ON THE POSTERIOR SURFACE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND AND ON THE ANTERIOR SURFACE OF HIS LEFT FOREARM, THE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LOW-VOLTAGE ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115976961 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |