Accident Summary Nr: 14504534 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101873719 | 06/07/1990 | 1531 | 0 | Four Seasons Lakesites, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about June 15, 1989, Employee #1 was operating on a 1986 John Deere tractor, model 3T90T-J, style #1050, equipped with a brush hog attachment. He was driving along the shoulders and rights-of-way of streets when he neared an embankment on a road 1/4 mile off a state highway in Lake Ozark, MO. A portion of the shoulder, which apparently was wet, broke loose. The tractor rolled down the embankment and Employee #1 was thrown to the ground. He was struck on the head by the tractor and killed. The tractor was equipped with only half a safety belt. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were clear. Employee #1, a laborer and brush hog operator, had been hired on May 15, 1989.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101873719 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |