Accident Summary Nr: 14504518 - Employee crushed to death on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101388536 | 07/18/1990 | 2449 | 0 | Independent Stave Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 1990, Employee #1, a maintenance man with a technical education, was automating and revamping a barrel loader located above a conveyor at the work site. The so-called "lockout" consisted of only a toggle-type switch on a nearby wall. Employee #1 was trying to adjust the machine's timing. Thinking he had shut the machine off, he crawled between the piston-driven loader and a conveyor brace and tried to bend the wire on the micro switch. This activated the steel loader, which moved downward and crushed Employee #1's upper body against the brace. He died a few hours later on July 17, 1990. Employee #1 had not bled off the air to the pneumatic piston. The weather was clear. The inside of the building was hot and the employee had worked more than 12 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101388536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |