Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145045.015 - Employee Refurbishing Stucco Dies Due To Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 145045.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587445.01504/01/2022236115Eric Martinez-Lucio

Abstract: At 9:09 a.m. on April 1, 2022, an employee was working on a crew refurbishing th e stucco exterior of an apartment building. The employee was climbing the scaffo lding when he fell to the ground below. The employee incurred multiple blunt for ce trauma injuries and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, insufficient supervision, maintenance, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, plaster, repair,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587445.015 35 M Fatality Plasterers