Accident Summary Nr: 14504401 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRAILER'S WHEELS AND FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17590209 | 01/27/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Mo-Kan Distribution Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BY TO ASSIST ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHO WAS LEVELING A "PUP", WHICH WAS TO BE HOOKED BEHIND A 40 FOOT SEMI-TRAILER. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS BACKING UP SLOWLY TO THE HOOK-UP POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE RIGHT SIDE, WATCHING THE OTHER EMPLOYEE (ON THE LEFT SIDE) AS HE WORKED A CRANK TO LEVEL THE PUP. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND PUP. HE WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BEFORE THE DRIVER COULD STOP. THERE WAS NO APPARENT REASON FOR EMPLOYEE #1'S ACTIONS. HE HAD MANY YEARS OF EXPERIENCE DOING AND SUPERVISING THIS TYPE OF WORK. THE TRUCK WAS CHECKED OUT AND FOUND TO BE IN GOOD WORKING CONDITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17590209 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |