Accident Summary Nr: 14504377 - EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE IN A CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1852813 | 07/18/1985 | 2048 | 0 | American Dehydrated Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO CLEAN OUT A STAINLESS STEEL TRACTOR TRAILER TANKER WHICH HAD BEEN UNLOADED ONLY MINUTES BEFORE. THE TANKER HAD BEEN LOADED 12 HOURS EARLIER IN MISSISSIPPI WITH A CARGO OF INEDIBLE EGGS (IN LIQUID FORM, WITHOUT SHELLS). THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE TANKER TO HOSE IT OUT WITH WATER IN PREPARATION FOR SANITIZATION OF THE TANKER INTERIOR. A FOREMAN STOPPED TO CHECK ON THE PROGRESS OF THE OPERATION ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER AND OBSERVED THE WORKER UNCONSCIOUS IN THE TANKER UNDER ITS MANHOLE. THE FOREMAN EXPERIENCED DELAY IN SUMMONING HELP AND DIFFICULTY IN GETTING THE WORKER OUT OF THE TANKER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE NEAREST RURAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. THE CORONER AND PATHOLOGIST REPORTS CONCLUDED THAT ACUTE EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE WAS THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF DEATH. NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT OF ANY TYPE WAS WORN. NO PROCEDURES FOR CONFINED SPACE ENTRY WERE IN PLACE OR FOLLOWED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1852813 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |