Accident Summary Nr: 14504302 - Employee dies in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110469798 | 10/04/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Burk Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working 16 ft 6 in. above the ground on the roof of a warehouse building under construction. The beams and insulation had already been put on the roof. Employee #1 had gone up on the roof to start laying metal roof sheets. He was in the midst of taping metal roof seams when he apparently stepped through a portion of insulation that had not been covered. The employee fell to the concrete floor suffering serious head, back, and spinal injuries. He died. Employee #1 had not received sufficient training and, at the time of the accident, was not using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110469798 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |