Accident Summary Nr: 14504260 - Employee killed in 16 ft fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100040245 | 08/13/1985 | 3441 | 0 | Delongs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 9, 1985, Employee #1 climbed the support arm of an underhung crane system to the ladder platform to enter the crane's cab. The end of the ladder platform and the cab opening were 18 in. apart. As he crossed the gap, Employee #1 misstepped, tripped, or lost his balance. He fell 16 ft to the ground and was killed. According to the coroner's report, the impact caused Employee #1's heart to burst.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100040245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |