Accident Summary Nr: 14504237 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WASHING/STEAMING EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100040203 | 07/15/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Ted Mcgrew, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CAR WASHING/STEAMING UNIT TO CLEAN A TRACTOR PART. THE THREE-PHASE STEAMER PORTION OF THE UNIT WOULD NOT OPERATE BECAUSE ONLY SINGLE-PHASE POWER WAS AVAILABLE. HOWEVER, THE HEATING ELEMENT FOR THE STEAMER HAD NOT BEEN DISCONNECTED, AND IT SHORTED OUT TO THE MACHINE FRAME. THE WATER PASSING THROUGH THE PRESSURE PUMP CONDUCTED CURRENT TO THE WAND HELD IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100040203 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |