Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14504203 - Employee Dies Of Crushed Head In Rig

Accident: 14504203 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10602829305/19/19891311Sterling Drilling Co.

Employee #1, an oil well driller, was operating the drawwork on rig #4 making a connection. When he went to apply the brake a piece of hand line caught around the handle, which prevented it from applying full force on the brakes. The blocks came down, catching the employee between the blocks and the drawworks. He sustained massive head injuries and died.

Keywords: head, brake, travelling block, oil well drilling, caught between, crushed, drawworks, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106028293 Fatality Other Occupation not reported