Accident Summary Nr: 14504179 - FOURTEEN EMPLOYEES EVACUATED AFTER CHEMICAL RELEASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106030893 | 07/25/1989 | 3721 | 0 | Learjet Corporation |
Abstract: A chemical tank containing a mixture of nitric acid, hydrofluoric acid and water was emptied into a salvage tank so that the air agitator in the tank could be repaired. The salvage tank's liner had a hole in it, and the hydrofluoric acid and nitric acid mixture leaked through the liner. It ate through the steel tank and was captured in the containment pit below. The mixture began to react with the concrete, where upon the employees were evacuated and the fire department was called.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 106030893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |