Accident Summary Nr: 14504146 - Some employees experience symptoms of poor ventilation

Accident Summary Nr: 14504146 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10602423505/26/198973890Pioneer Teletechnologies
10603094305/26/198980110Twin Lakes Medical Office

Abstract: One or two employees of a telemarketing company experienced fainting spells and nausea. As the day progressed, more employees experienced various other symptoms. Employees #1 through #63 were sent to the hospital for treatment and released. Possible causal factors may include a lack of ventilation that caused carbon dioxide (CO2) levels to rise above background.

Keywords: VENTILATION, NAUSEA, CARBON DIOXIDE, FAINTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
2 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
3 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
4 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
5 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
6 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
7 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
8 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
9 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
10 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
11 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
12 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
13 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
14 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
15 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
16 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
17 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
18 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
19 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
20 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
21 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
22 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
23 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
24 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
25 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
26 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
27 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
28 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
29 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
30 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
31 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
32 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
33 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
34 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
35 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
36 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
37 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
38 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
39 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
40 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
41 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
42 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
43 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
44 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
45 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
46 106030943 Occupation Not Listed
47 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
48 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
49 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
50 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
51 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
52 106024235 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
53 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
54 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
55 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
56 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
57 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
58 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
59 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
60 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
61 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
62 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
63 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services
64 106024235 Hospitalized injury Other Sales occupations, other business services