Accident Summary Nr: 14504104 - Employee dies in fall through HVAC opening in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103162111 | 04/26/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Four States Steel & Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing roof tie-down devices (clips) for other employees who were placing seam decking. He was returning with more clips when he walked through an opening in the roof that had previously been cut for heating and ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) units. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103162111 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |