Accident Summary Nr: 145041.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 145041.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584689.01503/16/2022444190Trevdan, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was working in a general area. A coworker was operating forklift in reverse in a confined area to load building supplies onto truck. While driving the forklift in reverse, the coworker struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right foot.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Material Handling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1584689.015 25 M Hospitalized injury