Accident Summary Nr: 14504054 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14504054 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10315947109/20/199017990Mikon Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RAISING A CORE DRILLING RIG INTO DRILLING POSITION. THE DRILL RIG CONTACTED A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103159471 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported