Accident Summary Nr: 14504054 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103159471 | 09/20/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Mikon Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RAISING A CORE DRILLING RIG INTO DRILLING POSITION. THE DRILL RIG CONTACTED A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103159471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |