Accident Summary Nr: 14504013 - TWO KILLED AND FOUR INJURED IN AMMUNITION EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106022700 | 07/27/1989 | 3483 | 0 | Day & Zimmerman, Inc. |
Abstract: Six employees were assembling bomblets, small bombs with 64 pounds of cyclatol explosive. One bomblet exploded resulting in two fatal injuries, one employee hospitalized, and three employees with injuries that did not need hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106022700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106022700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106022700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106022700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106022700 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 106022700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |