Accident Summary Nr: 14504005 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106023096 | 11/28/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Nonken Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING TOOLS FROM A TRUCK CAB. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ELEVATING BOOM. THE BOOM HAD CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106023096 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |