Accident Summary Nr: 14503940 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING BRICK WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106021835 | 09/15/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Engemann Drainage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a 4 ft deep excavation attempting to locate an underground waterline. The excavation was close to an existing structure. The excavation apparently undermined the structure and a 7 ft high by 4 ft long portion of a brick wall fell fatally injuring the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106021835 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |