Accident Summary Nr: 14503932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106024342 | 06/09/1989 | 0741 | 0 | Oswego Veterinary Clinic |
Abstract: The owner of a veterinary clinic and three employees were installing a radio tower with an antenna. As they were raising the tower by hand, the antenna fell into a 13.2-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted. The owner, three other employees, and two other individuals, who were at the site at the time of the accident, received electric shocks and were hospitalized for their injuries. The owner died of electrocution 2 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106024342 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106024342 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106024342 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106024342 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106024342 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |