Accident Summary Nr: 14503916 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106030885 | 10/14/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Underground Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying 20 ft sections of 12 in. PVC water pipe at the bottom of a 35 ft long by 27 in. wide by 7 ft deep trench. It ran north-south, parallel to a heavily traveled, two-lane roadway. Within 2 ft of the paved road surface, an approximately 19 ft long by 14 in. wide by 5 1/2 ft deep section of the west wall collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was killed. The coworker hastily exited the trench when he felt the wall moving. The trench had no shoring, sloping, or bracing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106030885 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |