Accident Summary Nr: 14503908 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHILE CLEARING JAM INSIDE PALLETIZER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106023328 | 07/13/1989 | 2086 | 0 | Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Of Mid America, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee, who worked for the Coca Cola Bottling Company of Mid America Incorporated, was operating a high-speed palletizer. She entered the machine to clear a jam, and apparently broke the light beam that triggered the rake bar. She was killed after being struck by the rake bar, and pinned between it and the palletizer frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106023328 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |