Accident Summary Nr: 14503825 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106026578 | 09/14/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: Some employees were installing new conductors in an existing conduit. They were unable to complete their assignment because the conduit was choked with something. One of the employees disconnected the conduit from a junction box. He apparently contacted an energized part and was electrocuted. A second employee received an electric shock when he touched the first employee. He was hospitalized for observation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106026578 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 106026578 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |