Accident Summary Nr: 14503825 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14503825 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10602657809/14/198815410Fluor Daniel

Abstract: Some employees were installing new conductors in an existing conduit. They were unable to complete their assignment because the conduit was choked with something. One of the employees disconnected the conduit from a junction box. He apparently contacted an energized part and was electrocuted. A second employee received an electric shock when he touched the first employee. He was hospitalized for observation and released.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106026578 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 106026578 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians