Accident Summary Nr: 14503791 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14503791 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10188938407/06/198837210Boeing Military Airplanes

Abstract: Three employees were modifying a Boeing 747 for freight hauling. One of the employees was tracking down the source for a 350-volt, 3-ampere, AC, insulated conductor in an aircraft-wiring bundle so that he could install the conductor at another power pack. After about 4 hours of searching without success, the employee decided to sever the conductor with a pair of wire cutters. As he cut into the conductor, the webbing between the thumb and forefinger on his right hand contacted the uncovered portion of the wire cutter handle, and he was electrocuted. The employee had completed a 32-hour training course in this type of work. The company had given the training to the employee 4 years before the accident. He had a total of 6 years experience at this type of work.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101889384 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians