Accident Summary Nr: 14503783 - One employee dies, another severely burned in petroleum fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103100897 | 04/21/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Aime International |
| 103100616 | 04/21/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Derby Refining Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, one an employee of Derby Refining, Co., the other an employee of ACME International, a subcontractor in Houston, TX, were about 16 ft above ground level installing a pancake blind in a 2 in. diameter slop oil line. The oil apparently sprayed out the open flange and onto Employees #1 and #2. It then contacted a hot metal surface and burst into flames, setting the employees' clothing on fire. Employee #2 jumped from the caged ladder to the ground. He sustained 3rd-degree burns over an estimated 80 to 85 percent of his body. Employee #1 managed to climb to a work platform 20 ft above ground level. He sustained 3rd-degree burns to an estimated 90 to 95 percent of his body and died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103100897 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103100616 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |