Accident Summary Nr: 14503767 - Employee Killed When He Fell From A Manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101888014 | 04/19/1988 | 2041 | 0 | Cargill, Inc., Flour Milling Div. |
Abstract: TWO ELEVATOR EMPLOYEES WERE RIDING THE "DOWN" SIDE OF THE HUMPHREY (MODEL 535M) MANLIFT IN ELEVATOR #3. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 30 TO 40 FEET FROM THE MANLIFT STEP, LANDING HEADFIRST ON THE CROSSOVER FLOOR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS RIDING THE MANLIFT STEP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE #1, CONTINUED RIDING THE MANLIFT SAFELY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND DIED 13 DAYS LATER FROM EXTENSIVE HEAD INJURIES. CAUSE OF THE FALL IS UNKNOWN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101888014 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |