Accident Summary Nr: 14503700 - Two employees killed, one burned in dip tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103103784 | 01/21/1988 | 3317 | 0 | J & J Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: An asphalt dip tank was being returned to operation after routine maintenance when there was a fire and explosion underneath the tank. Employees #1 and #2 were killed in the blast, and Employee #3 suffered extensive burns. The fire destroyed the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103103784 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103103784 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103103784 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |