Accident Summary Nr: 14503684 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14503684 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10309784611/09/198776990Western Sprinklers, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees drove a boom truck to a farmyard to pick up some equipment purchased by their employer. They positioned the truck under a 7500-volt overhead power line. One of the employees went over to position the load, while a coworker went to the rear of the truck to raise the boom. The coworker raised the boom into the power line and was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103097846 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported