Accident Summary Nr: 14503684 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103097846 | 11/09/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Western Sprinklers, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees drove a boom truck to a farmyard to pick up some equipment purchased by their employer. They positioned the truck under a 7500-volt overhead power line. One of the employees went over to position the load, while a coworker went to the rear of the truck to raise the boom. The coworker raised the boom into the power line and was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103097846 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |