Accident Summary Nr: 14503668 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14503668 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10309643410/15/198773630Pacific-Atlantic Technical Service Co.

Abstract: An employee was cleaning and maintaining electric equipment. While he was working, he contacted a 480-volt conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103096434 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported