Accident Summary Nr: 14503627 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106026628 | 08/17/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Insituform Missouri, Inc. |
Abstract: A WORK CREW WAS REPAIRING A SEWER PIPE. THE WERE REMOVING A 4-INCH-DIAMETER FLEXIBLE METAL PIPE FROM A SEWER LINE. THEY WERE PULLING IT OUT OF A MANHOLE, THROUGH THE MANHOLE OPENING. A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD HAD BEEN ERECTED ABOVE THE OPENING, AT A HEIGHT OF 24 FEET, 3 INCHES, AND ADJACENT TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE WORKERS WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, PULLING UP THE SLACK IN THE PIPE AS IT WAS BEING REMOVED FROM THE MANHOLE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE PIPE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106026628 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |