Accident Summary Nr: 14503593 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103105599 | 06/08/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Automatic Sprinkler Corp. Of America |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A WOODEN STEPLADDER. HE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT BUS THAT WAS LOCATED ABOVE HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103105599 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |