Accident Summary Nr: 14503544 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103105821 | 07/16/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Zarda Backhoe Serv. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was probing for an existing sewer line in the bottom of an approximately 11 ft deep trench when the unshored walls caved in. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103105821 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |