Accident Summary Nr: 14503510 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106023435 | 06/23/1989 | 1611 | 0 | J.H. Shears' Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 1989, Employee #1 was directing asphalt trucks crossing from the south bound to the north bound lanes on the Kansas Turnpike. The employee was standing in the median when a northbound automobile lost control, left the road, struck, and killed Employee #1. The driver of the automobile was arrested for vehicular homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106023435 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |