Accident Summary Nr: 14503502 - Employee killed when buried in sand bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106029861 | 06/09/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Shilling Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was sent to bin #1 to see if the material was flowing. He either fell into the bin or the sand caved in on him. Employee #1 died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106029861 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |