Accident Summary Nr: 14503486 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH TRANSIT ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14503486 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003217605/01/198733250Rockwell Int'L Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF CHECKING OUT THE BAY I QUENCH TANK COOLING TOWER, LOCATED ON THE ROOF. HE CLIMBED THE FIXED LADDER TO THE ROOF AND PROCEEDED DOWN THE ROOF VALLEY BETWEEN BAY 1 AND BAY 26. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO WALK ACROSS THE TRANSIT ROOF IT COLLAPSED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL 25 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100032176 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported