Accident Summary Nr: 14503478 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103096400 | 10/28/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Kpl Gas Service Co. |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was operating a cable pulling tension machine. The cable on the reel on the machine contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103096400 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |