Accident Summary Nr: 14503437 - Employee killed when crushed between pipe rack and truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14503437 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10184417312/03/198642120Red Tiger Trucking Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load two 30 foot long sections of well pipe storage rack onto a utility, or junk, rack. The sections of storage rack had been set down atop a pile of auxiliary pipes and nipples previously stored in the junk rack. When Employee #1 released the winch line from the storage rack sections, one of the two soft rope bindings broke, and the storage rack sections toppled in opposite directions due to the uneven surface they were on. Employee #1 jumped from the top of the junk rack to the ground and was caught between the tail end of the winch truck's bed and a falling storage rack section. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, UNEVEN GROUND, ROPE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101844173 Fatality Other Occupation not reported