Accident Summary Nr: 14503437 - Employee killed when crushed between pipe rack and truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101844173 | 12/03/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Red Tiger Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load two 30 foot long sections of well pipe storage rack onto a utility, or junk, rack. The sections of storage rack had been set down atop a pile of auxiliary pipes and nipples previously stored in the junk rack. When Employee #1 released the winch line from the storage rack sections, one of the two soft rope bindings broke, and the storage rack sections toppled in opposite directions due to the uneven surface they were on. Employee #1 jumped from the top of the junk rack to the ground and was caught between the tail end of the winch truck's bed and a falling storage rack section. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101844173 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |