Accident Summary Nr: 14503429 - EMPLOYEE ENTANGLED IN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100046598 | 11/14/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Diamond Engineering Co. |
Abstract: A THREE PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING UNDERGROUND TELEPHONE CABLE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. ALTHOUGH THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN BRIEFED, ON A JOB-TO-JOB BASIS, ABOUT THE HAZARDS OF A ROTATING AUGER, ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES STRADDLED THE ROTATING AUGER AND BEGAN LIFTING UP ON IT. THE AUGER ENTANGLED HIS TROUSER LEG AND PULLED HIM AROUND ABOUT THREE TIMES BEFORE THE AUGER COULD BE STOPPED. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD STRUCK A CONCRETE SURFACE ON EACH REVOLUTION. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100046598 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |