Accident Summary Nr: 14503411 - Operator killed when caught between forklift parts

Accident Summary Nr: 14503411 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003322403/04/198616290George T. Cook Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a loader operator, was removing tracks from a railroad bed and placing them on a flatbed truck when his front end loader/forklift became stuck in the mud. He was found dead, caught between the lifting arm and the frame of the equipment.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, STUCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100033224 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported