Accident Summary Nr: 14503403 - Employee killed when arm severed in cathead

Accident Summary Nr: 14503403 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
187996411/06/198513820Thunderbird Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 became caught in the cathead of an oil rig, severing his arm. He was killed.

Keywords: SEVERED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, CATHEAD, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1879964 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported