Accident Summary Nr: 145034.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by 4,000 pound wire bundle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587389.015 | 03/31/2022 | 423930 | Alco Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on March 31, 2022, an employee, a laborer at a metal recycling facility that sorts and ships metal to other facilities for recycling and processing, was cleaning up, by hand, some radiator and radiator parts that had fallen out of a bin he had just moved. Next to where the radiators were stored, bundles of wire, each weighing approximately 4,000 pounds, were stacked on top of each other. As the employee was picking up the radiators and radiator parts, the stack of wire bundles next to where he was working became unstable and fell. The top bundle fell on top of the employee, crushing him under the bundle. Nearby employees used a forklift to extricate the injured employee from under the bundle. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his body. He was transported to San Joaquin General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587389.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |