Accident: 145034.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By 4,000 Pound Wire Bundle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1587389.015 | 03/31/2022 | Alco Iron & Metal Co. |
At 8:10 a.m. on March 31, 2022, an employee, a laborer at a metal recycling faci lity that sorts and ships metal to other facilities for recycling and processing , was cleaning up, by hand, some radiator and radiator parts that had fallen out of a bin he had just moved. Next to where the radiators were stored, bundles o f wire, each weighing approximately 4,000 pounds, were stacked on top of each ot her. As the employee was picking up the radiators and radiator parts, the stack of wire bundles next to where he was working became unstable and fell. The top bundle fell on top of the employee, crushing him under the bundle. Nearby employ ees used a forklift to extricate the injured employee from under the bundle. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his body. He was transported to San Joa quin General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587389.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |