Accident Summary Nr: 14503395 - Four employees buried in grain dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100052315 | 01/06/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Purina Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 300 pounds of milo had been off-loaded at a grain elevator when there was an explosion in the boot pit. Employee #2 was in the pit and sustained first-degree burns on his head. Three other employees were in the elevator office. Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns on his hand; Employee #3 sustained first- and second-degree burns on his hands; and Employee #4 sustained second- and third-degree burns over approximately 40 percent of his body. The source of ignition was undetermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100052315 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100052315 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100052315 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100052315 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |