Accident Summary Nr: 14503387 - One killed, one injured in brine surge tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14503387 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1827222911/06/198628120Vulcan Materials Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #2 was using a torch to cut a U-bolt on the bypass piping next to a brine surge tank that potentially contained hydrogen gas in a vapor space in the upper portion of the tank. His job was to remove and replace the brine line that was connected to the top of the tank. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was on top of the tank unbolting the brine line. He was launched into the air by an explosion and struck against some piping or other structure, He was killed. Employee #2 was struck by piping and knocked backward. His head struck a curb and he was injured.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDROGEN, MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, GAS, TORCH, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18272229 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 18272229 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported