Accident Summary Nr: 14503379 - Employee killed in fall from top of grain storage bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106031842 | 12/21/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Coop Assoc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to the top of some steel grain storage bins to inspect the contents of bin #3. After leaving the enclosed catwalk, he apparently slipped and fell approximately 38 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106031842 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |