Accident Summary Nr: 14503361 - Employee dies as silage falls on front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106021207 | 06/22/1990 | 0211 | 0 | Pioneer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to load silage onto a truck from a trench silo. The vertical wall of silage was approximately 15 ft high. Employee #1 was loading from the bottom, which undermined the silage. The wall collapsed, crushing the cab and the employee. He suffered a broken neck and a concussion and died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106021207 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |