Accident Summary Nr: 14503338 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE IN PICKLING TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101843670 | 09/15/1986 | 3111 | 0 | I. B. P., Inc. Hide Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF A PICKLING TANK USED IN THE HIDE TANNING PROCESS. THE TANK WAS 79 INCHES DEEP. THERE WAS A POTENTIAL FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF HAZARDOUS CONCENTRATIONS OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS WITHIN THE TANK. THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO DETERMINE WHY OR HOW EMPLOYEE #1 CAME TO BE IN THE TANK. THE PRELIMINARY PATHOLOGIST FINDINGS INDICATED "ACUTE TRACHEOBRONCHITIS WITH SEVERE BILATERAL PULMONARY EDEMA" HAVING" CLINICAL HISTORY COMPATIBLE WITH HYDROGREN SULFIDE POISONING".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101843670 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |