Accident Summary Nr: 14503270 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14503270 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10184413205/13/198649310The Kansas Power & Light Co.

Abstract: An employee was working at the bottom of a 1.2-meter-deep excavation in a city street. He was using a jackhammer to remove what was thought to be rock so that work could be performed on a 102-millimeter-diameter natural gas line. The rock was actually a concrete conduit surrounding a 13.8-kilovolt underground power line. The employee was electrocuted when the blade of the jackhammer broke through the concrete and contacted the power line.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, JACKHAMMER, E C, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101844132 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported