Accident Summary Nr: 14503270 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101844132 | 05/13/1986 | 4931 | 0 | The Kansas Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working at the bottom of a 1.2-meter-deep excavation in a city street. He was using a jackhammer to remove what was thought to be rock so that work could be performed on a 102-millimeter-diameter natural gas line. The rock was actually a concrete conduit surrounding a 13.8-kilovolt underground power line. The employee was electrocuted when the blade of the jackhammer broke through the concrete and contacted the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101844132 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |