Accident Summary Nr: 14503254 - FELL THROUGH CEILING, 35 FEET TO FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14503254 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10005570603/13/198665120Indian Springs Shopping Center

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPLACING A LIGHT BULB ABOVE A FALSE CEILING IN A SHOPPING MALL. HE STEPPED FROM A SPRINKLER PIPE ONTO AN ALUMINUM STUD, WHICH GAVE WAY UNDER HIM. THE CEILING COLLAPSED, CARRYING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT, 35 FEET TO THE FLOOR LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, CEILING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100055706 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported