Accident Summary Nr: 14503247 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14503247 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10184411605/08/198673590Belger Cartage Service, Inc.

Abstract: A heavy equipment mechanic was making adjustments on a truck crane. The boom on the crane was at a 45-degree angle, which placed the boom about 1 meter from a 7200-volt overhead power line. The wind, which was gusting at 25 to 40 kilometers per hour, apparently blew the power line into the boom. This energized the crane and electrocuted the mechanic.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101844116 Fatality Electric Shock Heavy equipment mechanics